Man…

It’s a good thing I’m going home tomorrow as I really struggle to remember to do this.

Anyway, big day out on the road today. Some stuff went really well and some other stuff sucked. Ended up making the drive back to Grand Junction. I thought about just powering on home, but I don’t know…it’d be pretty late. Theoretically, I’ll go to Moab in the morning and pop in on a few shops before driving home. Not sure how fruitful that’ll be though as it’s probably a bunch of schools’ spring breaks and Moab is probably a completely scene at the moment. In case you’re not following me, the shops will be too busy to talk to lowly reps such as myself. Maybe I’m wrong though. I figure I should pop my head in anyway as it’s been awhile.

So, yeah, I’m at the Day’s Inn in GJ if anyone wants to party! Nah, it’s okay though. I’ve stayed here before and the breakfast is really good. So I have that to look forward to.

Speaking of food. The Denny’s next door gave me a steak knife with my veggie burger tonight. I wonder if it’s like in their rule book or whatever that burgers must be served with a steak knife. NO EXCEPTIONS.

Alright, I should really go to bed.

Oh, Dang

I nearly forgot about making the bloggings.

So, I don’t know…today was a typical rep day. Went and bought doughnuts and coffee and took them to a meeting. Did not consume either of them! Drove a whole, whole bunch and saw a bunch of cool bike shops and such. Got in a little ride in the evening. Very nice little canyon. Lots of other cyclists on the roads. Lots of cars too, which isn’t as cool, but it was good.

Anyway, I’m wiped out. I’m staying at my partner in CO’s place on a blow up mattress. I don’t tend to sleep well when I’m on the road, for whatever reason. And then, even when I’m tired, I tend to stay up later than normal. It’s weird.

I guess that’s all I have for tonight. Farewell and adieu.

Colo-rad, yo!

Ok, trying to take up the old mantle of posting everyday when I’m on the road. At least when I’m on the road without the fam. Yeah, I drove to Denver today. Ended up being darn close to 12 hours door-to-door, which seems extreme. I did visit a few shops along the way. Oh yeah, and I guess I stopped for lunch. And a ride. So I guess that explains it.

Anyway, nothing too cool to talk about there really. Should be a short trip as a storm is due to hit Thursday, so my thought is too get over the big passes Wednesday afternoon and maybe see some shops in Moab on the way home Thursday.

Then, we leave for a week with the fam on Saturday!

Anyway, today was gorgeous. Honestly, couldn’t ask for a better day to drive. Running about 20 degrees above normal temp wise. Just crazy.

I’m so good at telling people about the weather.

I’m pretty wiped out, but I’m going to do some planking and push-ups tonight. Kelly and I have been doing them in the evening. Those that know me know that I’m pretty ripped by nature, but somehow I’ve gotten even more jacked. In all seriousness, I can see a pretty big difference (even if no one else can) just a few weeks in. Our “routine” only takes like 10 minutes, so that’s a pretty solid ROI, in my book.

I was about to tell you what we do, but I should save it for the video so we can make money off it. I swear I was thinking of a workout video as I wrote that. Sounds a little dirtier, I guess.

On that note, I better get to it.

Sounds even worse by myself.

Who Knows How to Rock a Friday Night?

Hashtagthisguy.

Yeah, blogging! I had a big work deadline today and Kelly was working (yeah, they are still skiing, which blows my mind!) and so it was a little hectic and it felt like I wasn’t super present for the kids. ┬áSo it goes.

I don’t really want to get into the work thing as it’s been on my mind all day. All week. All month, really. So what else?

Aw, man. I don’t know. I’ve been rocking this weekday warrior cycling schedule. Yeah, most people hold out for the weekend, but I’ve been on the opposite program all “winter”.

Oh yeah, I finally got me one of those fancy mountain bicycles. It’s been in my basement for a couple weeks, but I’m fixing to actually build it soon. Pretty stoked on that. Last mountain bike I got was in 1997 and I hear they’ve improved, so that should be good. Last mountain bike race I did was also 1997 (collegiate nationals in Kentucky or somewhere), so maybe I’ll try that again.

Alright, that’s all I’m good for tonight.

RB OUT

Gotcha

Bet you thought that was a one and done, return to blogging form, huh?

Especially as I gave you a few days there. It probably took you a week to figure out that I’m back at it.

Yes, great success!

Anyway, it’s spring here in Utah. After the warmest winter ever, it’s downright balmy up in here. Gotta think we could be in for major fire troubles this summer, but I guess we’ll just enjoy it at the moment.

Kelly is still working at Sundance. We’ll see if they can make it three more weeks. It was probably close to 70 at the resort today, so conditions are probably sub-optimal. It’s Utah though. We could still get hammered in April! Or May.

There’s a big article going around saying CA has one year of water left. We’re probably not that bad off, and in reality, I’m guessing they aren’t either, but it’s definitely a little scary. Gotta think there should be a way to get all the snow run-off from back east out west. If we can pipeline oil, why not water? It’s not like they’re going to want all the snowmelt flooding everything. Or maybe they do. I’m not a scientist. Clearly.

Anyway, that’s all for tonight. Peace out, homies.

Remember me

Hey, remember that time when I got stuck in Cedar City for four months?

Wow, am I glad that’s over!

No, like everyone on Earth, I “adapted” and fit all my thoughts, hopes, dreams, and especially selfies into short enough soundbites for twitter/instagram/facebook. Or twinstamyface, as I like to call. No MySpaces were actually harmed, or used, however.

Anyway, my best friend in all of Esopus, New York texted to ask if the blog was dead. Of course, this is just the sort of motivation it takes for me to get off my tuchus and come up with this mind altering, if not Earth shattering, post.

I feel like, maybe, trying to write about the last 4 months would be kinda longish, so instead I guess I’ll call this good.

Wait, what? Is that too short?

Okay, something that happened today…I found out that I won’t be able to race the Tushar Crusher yet again this year. I missed it last year for a sales meeting and yes, missing it again this year for a sales meeting. Two different companies. What are the odds? Anyway, I was kinda counting on that to keep me motivated as it’s really, really hard and at least if you’re fit, you’re suffering for less time. So now, I have to dig into my european carry-all of motivation and wrap my head around something else to live train for.

Lots of other stuff happened today too. Imagine that. Sick kid, work stuff, driving. And outside of my little bubble, even more stuff happened. Fascinating world we live in.

Anyway, if anyone reads this, pinky swear, I’m going to be better about updating. But, for now, I must sign off. Farewell and adieu.

Stuck…

Sorry to my friends who heard all this already. Probably more than once. The deal is my car broke down a few hours from home tonight, so I’m stuck in a crappy little motel. I am happy that I had AAA to get me to a town and am able to put myself into a motel (be it EVER so humble).

As I like to say, it could always be worse.

Of course, it could be better too.

Kelly’s (the wife for those that REALLY haven’t been paying attention) due to begin working tomorrow morning, so that cause a bit of panic as I needed to be home to watch the kids. Luckily, her brother has come to the rescue and will be picking up the little ones and the older girls will go to school as per.

I actually ate a sandwich from a gas station for dinner. Cue Vacation quote.

I’m hoping it’ll be minor and I’ll be on the road quickly in the morning.

Wish me luck!